Atletiek

 

 

INTERHIGH  B-BOND AT TUKS 27/02/2020

Aksasia came 6th with a total of 1871 points.

Our school was 3rd in the Spirit group trophy.

 

Mbasa Kangala won the Senior Victor Ludorum (1595 points)  and also the trophy for Senior Track Athlete.

Mbasa received the " Kasie of the Month" trophy for his excellent achievement.

 

 Mr Venter with Mbasa at Interhigh.

Girls u/15:

Lulu Makhuvha  2nd 1500m; 2nd 3000m.

Girls u/16:

Ofentse Segole 3rd 100m; 2nd 200m; 1st 400m.

Girls u/17:

Tshegofatso Maake 2nd 100m Hurdles; 2nd 400m Hurdles; 1st Triple Jump.

Girls u/19:

Amorè Brazer 2nd 200m; 1st 400m; 2nd 800m.

Ronell Fakude 3rd 3000m.

Lethabo Leballo 3rd High Jump.

Prudence 3rd Triple Jump.

They also came 2nd in the Relay-event.

Boys u/14:

Thato Sekotlang 2nd 400m.

Thato Situlo 2nd 800m.

Mosa Mochai 1st 100m Hurdles; 1st 300m Hurdles.

Thatego Katake 2nd High Jump.

The u/14 Boys won a silver medal for the 4X100m relay.

Boys u/15:

Molema Mothelo 2nd 800m.

Boys u/16:

 

 Kgotso Makama 2nd 100m; 1st 200m; 1st 400m.

Karabo Selebano 3rd 1500m; 3rd 3000m.

Omphile Khoza 2nd 110m Hurdles; 2nd 400m Hurdles.

Murumva Tshivase 3rd Long Jump.

Boys u/17:

Siyabonga Mahlangu 1st 110m Hurdles; 3rd High Jump.

Peace Adedokun 1st Long Jump; 1st Triple Jump.

Sibiya Nhlanhla 3rd Triple Jump.

Boys u/19:

Katlego Mohale 3rd 100m.

Mbasa Kangala 1st 400m; 1st 110m Hurdles, 1st 400m Hurdles.

Nolo Matsè 3rd Triple Jump.

 

OOS-MOOT 14/02/2020

Girls u/15:

Lulu Makhuvha 3rd 800m; 1st 1500m; 2nd 3000m.

Girls u/17:

Fortunate Mahlaba 3rd 3000m.

Tshegofatso Maake 1st 100m Hurdles; 1st 400m Hurdles; 1st Triple Jump.

Girls u/19:

Amorè Brazer 1st 200m; 1st 400m; 1st 800m.

Ronell Fakude 1st 1500m; 3rd 3000m.

Boikago Mothelo 2nd 400m Hurdles.

Boys u/14:

Thato Sithole 1st 800m; 1st 1500m.

Tiro Phiri 2nd 800m.

Mosa Mochai 3rd 100m Hurdles; 3rd 300m Hurdles.

Boys u/15:

Molema Mothelo 3rd 800m; 2nd 1500m.

Boys u/16:

Kgotso Makama 1st 200m; 1st 400m.

Karabo Selebano 1st 1500m; 1st 800m; 2nd 3000m.

Given Motsoeneng 3rd 1500m.

Yinhla Mkhavele 3rd High Jump.

Boys u/19:

Mbasa Kangala 1st 200m; 2nd 110m Hurdles.

Katlego Mohale 2nd 400m.

 

CLUSTER MEETING 13/02/2020

Girls u/15:

Ofentse Segole  1st 100m; 1st 200m; 1st 400m.

tiisetso Segola 1st 400m.

Lulu Makhuvha 1st 1500m; 1st 3000m.

Fortunate Mahlaba 3rd 1500m; 2nd 3000m.

Lebogang Manzini 1st Long Jump; 3rd Javelin.

Girls u/17:

Boikago Mothelo 2nd 800m.

Tshegofatso Maake 1st 100m Hurdles; 1st 400m Hurdles; 1st Triple Jump.

Rebecca Khoza 2nd Javelin.

Lesego Langa 3rd Javelin.

Girls u/19:

Molemo Thibela 2nd 100m.

Amorè Brazer 1st 200m; 1st 400m; 1st 800m.

Sipho Mbambo 3rd 1500m; 1st 3000m.

Lethabo Leballo 1st High Jump.

Prudence Lebelo 1st Long Jump; 1st Triple Jump.

Tsholofelo Mothibe 2nd Javelin.

Boys u/15:

Kgosi Molapo 1st 400m.

Molemo Mothelo 1st 800m; 1st 1500m.

Omphile Khoza 1st 300m Hurdles; 3rd Long Jump.

Katlego Lethole 3rd Javelin; 2nd Discus.

Boys u/17:

Kgotso Makama 1st 400m.

Karabo Selebano 1st 1500m; 1st 3000m.

Siyabonga Mahlangu 1st 110m Hurdles; 1st 3000m.

Sibiya Nhlanhla 3rd 400m Hurdles.

Yinhla Mkhavele 2nd High Jump.

Peace Adedokun 1st Long Jump; 1st Triple Jump.

Boys u/19:

Katlego Mohale 1st 200m; 2nd 800m.

Lefa Komane 2nd 1500m.

Mpho Makhuva 3rd 1500m.

Mbasa Kangala 1st 110m Hurdles; 1st 400m Hurdles.

Kea Mola3rd High Jump; 2nd Triple Jump.

 

HANS STRIJDOM MEETING 7/02/2020

Girls u/14:

Rea Bokaba 3rd 90m Hurdles; 3rd 300m Hurdles.

Noluthando Dhlamini 2nd 1500m; 3rd 800m.

Taelo Mashila 3rd 100m; 2nd 200m; 3rd 400m.

Girls u/15:

Gina Gin 3rd 100m.

Lulu Makhuvha 1st 800m; 1st 1500m(New record); 1st 3000m (New record).

Tiisetso Segola 3rd 400m.

Girls u/16:

Masego Manamela 1st High Jump.

Ofentse Segole 2nd 100m; 1st 400m.

Girls u/17:

Rebecca Khoza 1st Javelin.

Fortunate Mahlaba 2nd 1500m; 3rd 800m.

Thato Mlaudzi 3rd 200m.

Tshilidsi Ndiitwane 3rd Discus.

Girls u/19:

Amorè Brazer Broke all 3 records: 1st  200m; 1 st 400m; 1st 800m.

Kagiso Chiloane 3rd 100m Hurdles.

Ronell Fakude 3rdd 1500m; 2nd 800m.

Lethabo Leballo 1st High Jump; 1st Long Jump.

Sipho Mbambo 2nd 1500m.

Tsholofelo Mothibe 3rd Javelin.

Oratilwe Sefike 3rd High Jump.

Prudence Lebello 3rd Long Jump; 3rd Triple Jump.

Boys u/14:

Thatego Katake 1st High Jump; 1st Long Jump.

Mosa Mochai 2nd 100m Hurdles; 3rd 300m Hurdles.

Tiro Phiro 3rd Long Jump.

Thato Sekotlang 1st 100m; 1st 200m.

Thato Situla 3rd 1500m.

Boys u/15:

Katlego Lethole 2nd Javelin.

Thando Mdluli 3rd 100m; 2nd 200m.

Kgosi Molapo 2nd High Jump(New record).

Molemo Mothelo 1st 1500m(New record); 1st 800m(New record).

Nkateko Pheto 3rd 100m Hurdles.

Tshwanelo Zwane 2nd 1500m; 3rd 800m.

Boys u/16:

Omphile Khoza 3rd 110m Hurdles; 2nd 400m Hurdles.

Kgotso Makama 2nd 100m; 2nd 200m; 2nd 400m.

Given Motsoeneng 3rd 800m.

Karabo Selebano 1st 1500m; 2nd 800m; 1st 3000m.

Murunwa Tshivase 3rd Long Jump.

 Boys u/17:

Peace Adedokun 1st Triple Jump(New record); 2nd High Jump(New record).

Siyabonga Mahlangu 1st 110m Hurdles; 1st High Jump(New record).

Luju Maseko 1st 1500m; 1st 800m; 1st 400m.

Sibiya Nhlanhla 1st 400m Hurdles; 2nd Triple Jump.

Karabo Selebano 2nd 1500m; 2nd 800m.

Boys u/19:

Mbasa Kangala 1st 110m Hurdles; 400m Hurdles; 2nd 400m.

Katlego Mohale 2nd 200m(New record); 2nd 800m.

Kea mola 3rd Triple Jump.

 

 

 

 

AKASIA HOME MEETING 31/01/2020

Girls u/14:

Taelo Mashilo 2nd 100m; 2nd 200m.

Noluthando Dhlamini 2nd 1500m.

Rea Bokaba 3rd 90m Hurdles, 3rd 300m Hurdles.

Oratile Mafatshe 3rd Javelin.

Girls u/15:

Tiisetso Segola 3rd 200m

Lulu Makhuvha 1st 1500m; 1st 800m.

UnamHewu 2nd 90m Hurdles.

Gina Gin 3rd 90m Hurdles; 3rd 300m Hurdles.

Lebogang Manzini 1st Javelin.

Mandisa Mahamba 3rd Javelin.

Olebogeng Mahlo 2nd Discus.

Girls u/16:

Ofenstse Segole 1st 200m; 1st 100m.

Xiluva Mashimbye 3rd 100m Hurdles.

Masego Manamela 2nd High Jump; 3rd Long Jump.

Tumelo Nkwinika 3rd Javelin.

Tumelo Khwinana 3rd 800m.

Girls u/17:

Fortunate Mahlaba 1st 1500m.

Tshegofatso Maake 1st 400m Hurdles; 2nd Long Jump; 1st Triple Jump; 1st 100m Hurdles.

Palesa Matshotshane 3rd High Jump.

Rebecca Khoza 3rd Javelin; 2nd Discus.

Thato Mlaudzi 3rd 100m.

Boikago Mothelo 1st 800m; 1st 400m Hurdles.

Girls u/19:

Amorè Brazer 2nd 200m; 1st 800m.

Ronell Fakude 2nd 1500m; 2nd 800m.

Lethabo Leballo 1st High Jump; 2nd Long Jump.

Tsholofelo Mothibe 1st Javelin.

Prudence Lebelo 2nd Triple Jump.

Kagiso Chiloane 2nd 100m Hurdles.

Boys u/14:

Mosa Mochai 1st 100m Hurdles; 1st 300m Hurdles.

Boys u/15:

Molemo Mothelo 1st 1500m.

Omphile Khoza 3rd 300m Hurdles; 1st Long Jump; 2nd 100m Hurdles.

Katlego Lethole 2nd Javelin; 2nd Discus.

Molapo Kgosi 3rd High Jump.

Boys u/16:

Kgotso Makama 1st 100m; 1st 200m.

Karabo Selebano 1st 1500m; 2nd 800m.

Reabetswe Thema 1st High Jump.

Murunwa Tshivase 3rd Long Jump.

Boys u/17:

Sibiya Nhlanhle 2nd 400m Hurdles; 2nd Triple Jump.

Lucky Maila 1st 1500m.

Luju Maseko 2nd 1500m.

Peace Adedokun 2nd High Jump; 1st Long Jump; 1st Triple Jump.

Siyabonga Mahlangu 3rd High Jump; 1st 110m Hurdles.

Karabo Moeketsi 2nd Javelin.

Boys u/19:

Katlego Mohale 1st 200m.

Mpho Makhuvha 1st 1500m.

Lefa Komane 2nd 1500m; 1st 800m.

Mbasa Kangala 1st 400m Hurdles.

Tiisetso Masemola 1st High Jump.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

This year Hoërskool Akasia performed very well on the athletics field.

Six of our athletes competed in the National Championships.

Kongela Ngobeni, Katlego Mashishi and Ofentse Maake represented

Gauteng at the SA School’s Championships in Port Elizabeth.

Ndzalo Baloyi, Donell Fakude and Tshegofatso Maake were included in the

AGN team. Kongela and Katlego were also included in the AGN team.

The AGN team participated at the ASA u/18 and u/19 National

Championships in Paarl.

Kongela and Katlego performed extremely well at the SA School’s

Championships where Kongela received 2 gold medals for the

u/19 4 x 100 m relay and 4 x 400m relay and Katlego a silver medal

for the u/19 high jump.

 

Back left to right: Ndzalo Baloyi, Katlego Mashihi, Donell Fakude

Front from left to right: Tshegofatso Maake, Kongela Ngobeni, Ofentse Maake

 

Kasie of the Month

 

Kongela Ngobeni

 

 

Won two gold medals for 4x 100m and 4x 400m relays at the SA Schools championships.

 

Katlego Mashishi got a silver medal for the u/19 boys High Jump at The SA Schools championships.

 

Results: Athletics B –Bond Inter High at Pilditch on 21/02/2019:

 

Girls:

 

u/14

Gina Gin: 2nd 100m (801 ABSA points).

                2nd 200m (791 ABSA points).

                3rd 90 m Hurdles.

 

u/15

Ofentse Segole: 3rd 100m (825 ABSA points)

                           3rd 200m (818 ABSA points)

                           3rd 400m.

 

Lulu Makhuvha: 3rd 3000m.

 

Masego Manamela: 3rd Long Jump (714 ABSA points)

 

u/16

Amoré Brazer: 3rd 200m (756 ABSA points).

                        3rd 400m.

 

Tshegofatso Maake: 3rd 400m Hurdles (728 ABSA points).

                                  2nd Triple Jump (795 ABSA points).

 

u/17

 

Boikago Mothelo: 3rd 400m Hurdles.

 

Tumisang Agboola:2nd High Jump (780 ABSA points).

 

u/19

 

Ofentse Maake: 2nd 100m Hurdles.

                          1st 400m Hurdles (702 ABSA points).

                          3rd Long Jump (704 ABSA points).

 

 

 

Boys:

 

u/14

 

Reo Serobatse: Long Jump ( 870 ABSA points).

 

Thabo Rebalogo: Long Jump (833 ABSA points).

 

u/15

Kgotso Makama: 3rd 100m (848 ABSA points).

                            2nd 200m (877 ABSA points).

                            3rd 400m (752 ABSA points).

 

Karabo Selebano: 3rd 3000m (707 ABSA points).

 

Thema Reabetswe: 3rd High Jump (864 ABSA points).

 

Omphile Khoza: 3rd Long Jump (827 ABSA points).

 

u/16

 

Peace Adedokum: 3rd High Jump (811 ABSA points).

                              1st Triple Jump (759 ABSA points).

 

Siyabonga Mahlangu: 3rd Long Jump (755 ABSA points).

 

 

u/17

 

Mbasa Kangala: 1st 110m Hurdles (829 ABSA points).

                           1st 400m Hurdles (866 ABSA points).

 

u/19

 

Katlego Mohale: 3rd 200m (789 ABSA points).

 

Donell Fakude: 1st 400m (828 ABSA points).

 

Ndzalo Baloyi: 2nd 1500m (796 ABSA points).

                        2nd 3000m.

 

Nolo Shokane: 1st 110m Hurdles (826 ABSA points).

 

Kongela Ngobeni: 1st 400m Hurdles (838 ABSA points).

 

Katlego Mashishi: 1st High Jump (926 ABSA points).

 

Keenan Platt: 2nd High Jump (926 ABSA points).

Xander Nel: 2nd Javelin.

 

 

BOYS U/19

Kongela Ngobeni, Donell Fakude, Kyle Washaya and Katlego Mohale.

The u/19 boys won their relay and set up a new record of 43:06

 

 

AKASIA BOYS WON THE JUMPS TROPHY.

 

 

 

Final Results: Athletics B –Bond Inter High at Pilditch on 21/02/2019:

1st Midstream College - 2482.

2nd HS Centurion - 2385.

3rd HS Eldoriagne - 2374.

4th HS Overkruin - 2335.

5th HS Akasia – 2005.

6th HS Preroria Noord - 1805.

7th HS Sutherland - 1764.

8th HS Brits - 1666.

 

 

 

Page 1 of 3