Kasie Cross Country 2018

 
Hoërskool Akasia se landloopatlete neem deel in die A-bond van die Gauteng Noord Sekondêre
Skole Landloopliga.

Die kompetisie raak jaarliks strawwer, tog presteer ons atlete steeds baie
goed. Ons seuns het vanjaar negende geëindig.


Our girls’ and boys’ teams qualified for Noordvaal in Potchefstroom and performed well.
Six of our athletes were selected to represent Athletics Gauteng North at the national Cross
Country Championships held at Port Elizabeth, namely Karabo Selebano, Mpho Makhuvha,
Ndzalo Baloyi, Shane Khumalo, Lethabo Molokomme and Odirile Shebe. Ndzalo Baloyi also
received an award for the third best athlete in Gauteng North Boys u/17.


Thank you to all the athletes, the teacher and the coach who worked so hard during the season.

 


 

South Africa Championships 

Port Elizabeth

8 September 2018

The following representatives from our school was selected to form part of the SA - Championship team for Cross Country. 

Junior Boys Name Distance Place
u/14  Karabo Selebano 4 km 48
u/16 Mpho Makhuvha 6 km 61
u/17 Ndzalo Baloyi 6 km 14
       
Junior Woman  Odirile Shebe  6 km 31
       
Junior Men Shane Khumalo 8 km 47
  Lethabo Molokomme 8 km 67
       
Woman 50 Me E du Toit 4 km  10

 

From left to right:

 Karabo Selebano, Odirile Shebe,  Mpho Makhuvha,

Ndzalo Baloyi, Shane Khumalo, Lethabo Molokomme


Gauteng Championships @

Suiderlig High

1 September 2018

Junior Boys   
u/14  Karabo Selebano 16
Senior Boys   
u/16 Ofentse Segoele 18
u/18    Shane Khumalo 9

Cross Country 

NWU PUK @ Noordvaal

25 August 2018

Final Results:

Junior Boys - 12

Senior Boys - 7

Akasia end Result - 10

 

AGN Cross Country Championships @

Hoërskool Eldoraigne

18 August 2018

Junior Girls Name Place
u/14  Ofentse Segole 20
     
Junior Boys    
u/14  Karabo Selebano 19
Lucky Maila 34
     
Senior Girls    
u/17 Sipho Mbambo 21
u/18 Odirile Shebe 9
     
Senior Boys    
u/16 Mpho Makhuvha 19
Ndzalo Baloyi 4
u/17 Donell Fakude 22
u/18    Shane Khumalo 11
Lethabo Molokomme 16
Ngobeni Khangela 20

 

 

A special word of congratulations to
Me E. Du Toit, one of our staff members, who achieved a second place (woman over 50) during the event.

 

 

Sutherland 2 km dash 15 August 2018

Junior Girls Name Place
u/14  Ofentse Segole 20
Tumelo Khwinana 29
     
Junior Boys    
u/14  Karabo Selebano 19
     
Senior Girls    
u/17 Sipho Mbambo 23
u/18 Odirile Shebe 14
     
Senior Boys    
u/16 Mpho Makhuvha 14
u/17 Donell Fakude 13
u/18    Shane Khumalo 8
Lethabo Molokomme 10
Ngobeni Khangela 21

 

Prestige College 1 August 2018

Junior Girls Name Place
u/14  Ofentse Segole 19 
Tumelo Khwinana 28
u/15 Boikago Mathelo 24
     
Junior Boys    
u/14  Karabo Selebano 17
Adderley Louw 23
     
Senior Girls    
u/17 Sipho Mbambo 21
u/18 Odirile Shebe 14
     
Senior Boys    
u/16 Mpho Makhuvha 11
u/17    Ndzalo Baloyi 3
Danell Fakude 24
Katlego Mohale 28
u/18    Shane Khumalo 14
Lethabo Molokomme 15
Nkateko Mathe 19

 

 


Cross Country results - Relay 
25 July 2018 @ Uitsig
Boys   Girls
Juniors 15th   Juniors 15th
Seniors 6th   Seniors 11th
Overall 11th   Overall 13th

 

The following athletes performed exceptionally well:

Tumelo Khwinana Junior Girls 30th
Ofentse Segole Junior Girls 22th
Karabo Selebano Junior Boys 18th
Siphokazi Mbambo Senior Girls 23st
Odirile Shebe Senior Girls 13th
Mpho Makhuva Senior Boys 15th
Ndzalo Baloyi Senior Boys 5th
Donell Fakude Senior Boys 5th
Shane Khumalo Senior Boys 10th
Nkateko Mathe Senior Boys 14th
Lethabo Molokomme Senior Boys 12th