Jukskei

 

 

Yokepin 2019

The following learners have been chosen for Gauteng North trails that will take place on Saturday (7/9/2019):

Zielé Smit - Gr 12.

Tlhologelo Zwane - Gr 12.

Lee-Ann Smit - Gr 11.

Amee Bresler - Gr 11.

Daniël de Witt - Gr 11.

Aisha Mudayi - Gr 10.

Khanyisile Ntsuntsha - Gr 11.

 

The 3rd league results: 31/8/2019

U/16A Girls: 3rd in league - Bronze medal.

The girls are:

Aisha Mudayi

Telisha Merssenheimer

Khanye Ntsuntsha

Onthatile Motlhape

U/19 Mixed team: 2nd in league - Silver medal.

The players are:

Daniel de Witt

Tiaan Esterhuizen

Faith Matlou

Monica Meyer

Nathan Bowers

 

U/19 A Girls came 4th.

U/19 B Girls came 5th.

 

 

The 2nd league results: 24/8/2019

U/19A Girls

Akasia vs Montana won 8 - 7.

Akasia vs Pretoria Noord lost 7 - 8.

 

U/19B Girls

Akasia vs Hercules won 10 - 5.

Akasia vs Pretoria Noord lost 10½ - 4½.

Akasia vs Garsfontein lost 10 - 5.

 

U/16A Girls

Akasia vs Garsfontein lost 10½ - 4½.

Akasia vs Wonderboom lost 8 - 7.

Akasia vs Hartebeespoort tie 7½ - 7½.

Akasia vs Zwartkop lost 10½ - 4½.

 

U/19 Mixed team:

Akasia vs 3D Christelike Akademie lost 8 - 7.

Akasia vs HTS Tuine(1) won 8 - 7.

Akasia vs HTS Tuine(2) won 10½ - 4½.

Akasia vs FH Odendaal lost 7 -8.

 

 

The 1st league results: 17/8/2019

U/19A Girls

Akasia vs HTS Tuine lost 4½ - 10½.

Akasia vs Garsfontein lost 4½ - 10½.

 

U/19B Girls

Akasia vs HTS John Voster lost 7 - 8.

Akasia vs HTS Tuine won 8 - 7.

 

U/19 Mixed team:

Akasia vs HTS John Voster lost 7 - 8.

Akasia vs Montana lost 7 - 8.

Akasia vs 3D Christelike Akademie lost 4½ - 10½.

Akasia vs Wonderboom lost 7 -8.

 

U/16 Girls:

Akasia vs Garsfontein tie 7½-7½.

 

The following players attended the Yokepin developmental clinic on 27 July 2019:

Onthatile Mathlape

Lee-Ann Smit

Amulelani Mabena

Daniël de Witt

Joy Madikwane

Khanyisile Ntsutsha

 

Kasie van die Maand

Ziele Smith

 

Zielé Smit

 

Ontvang ons Kasie van die maand (Januarie 2019) toekenning.

Sy is ingesluit in die Suid Afrikaanse Junior meisies O/19 Jukskei span wat vanaf

27 April tot 5 Mei 2019 in Namibië aan die Namibiese Ope Kampioenskap

gaan deelneem.

 

Yokepin results

 

Five teams participated in the Yokepin League.

The results are as follows:

 

u/16 A Girls 3rd
u/16 B Girls 3rd
u/19 A Girls 3rd
u/19 B Girls 3rd
u/19 A Boys 6th

  Congratulations to all the teams.

 

Two of our learners Zielè Smit and Christiaan Visser have been chosen to
represent Gauteng North in Kroonstad during December
for the SA Junior Championship. Our best wishes accompany them.

1st League 18 August 

Team Position 1 Position 2 Position 3
u/19 A Boys Zwartkops (27 points) Tuine Tegnies (26 points) Akasia (24 points)
u/19 A Girls Akasia (18) Zwartkops (18) Garsfontein (16.5)
u/16 A Girls Garsfontein (31) Akasia (21.5) Zwartkops (11.5)
u/16 B Girls Garsfontein (18.5) Wonderboom (15) Akasia (11.5)

 

Go to top
JSN Boot template designed by JoomlaShine.com