Atletiek

 

This year Hoërskool Akasia performed very well on the athletics field.

Six of our athletes competed in the National Championships.

Kongela Ngobeni, Katlego Mashishi and Ofentse Maake represented

Gauteng at the SA School’s Championships in Port Elizabeth.

Ndzalo Baloyi, Donell Fakude and Tshegofatso Maake were included in the

AGN team. Kongela and Katlego were also included in the AGN team.

The AGN team participated at the ASA u/18 and u/19 National

Championships in Paarl.

Kongela and Katlego performed extremely well at the SA School’s

Championships where Kongela received 2 gold medals for the

u/19 4 x 100 m relay and 4 x 400m relay and Katlego a silver medal

for the u/19 high jump.

 

Back left to right: Ndzalo Baloyi, Katlego Mashihi, Donell Fakude

Front from left to right: Tshegofatso Maake, Kongela Ngobeni, Ofentse Maake

 

Kasie of the Month

 

Kongela Ngobeni

 

 

Won two gold medals for 4x 100m and 4x 400m relays at the SA Schools championships.

 

Katlego Mashishi got a silver medal for the u/19 boys High Jump at The SA Schools championships.

 

Results: Athletics B –Bond Inter High at Pilditch on 21/02/2019:

 

Girls:

 

u/14

Gina Gin: 2nd 100m (801 ABSA points).

                2nd 200m (791 ABSA points).

                3rd 90 m Hurdles.

 

u/15

Ofentse Segole: 3rd 100m (825 ABSA points)

                           3rd 200m (818 ABSA points)

                           3rd 400m.

 

Lulu Makhuvha: 3rd 3000m.

 

Masego Manamela: 3rd Long Jump (714 ABSA points)

 

u/16

Amoré Brazer: 3rd 200m (756 ABSA points).

                        3rd 400m.

 

Tshegofatso Maake: 3rd 400m Hurdles (728 ABSA points).

                                  2nd Triple Jump (795 ABSA points).

 

u/17

 

Boikago Mothelo: 3rd 400m Hurdles.

 

Tumisang Agboola:2nd High Jump (780 ABSA points).

 

u/19

 

Ofentse Maake: 2nd 100m Hurdles.

                          1st 400m Hurdles (702 ABSA points).

                          3rd Long Jump (704 ABSA points).

 

 

 

Boys:

 

u/14

 

Reo Serobatse: Long Jump ( 870 ABSA points).

 

Thabo Rebalogo: Long Jump (833 ABSA points).

 

u/15

Kgotso Makama: 3rd 100m (848 ABSA points).

                            2nd 200m (877 ABSA points).

                            3rd 400m (752 ABSA points).

 

Karabo Selebano: 3rd 3000m (707 ABSA points).

 

Thema Reabetswe: 3rd High Jump (864 ABSA points).

 

Omphile Khoza: 3rd Long Jump (827 ABSA points).

 

u/16

 

Peace Adedokum: 3rd High Jump (811 ABSA points).

                              1st Triple Jump (759 ABSA points).

 

Siyabonga Mahlangu: 3rd Long Jump (755 ABSA points).

 

 

u/17

 

Mbasa Kangala: 1st 110m Hurdles (829 ABSA points).

                           1st 400m Hurdles (866 ABSA points).

 

u/19

 

Katlego Mohale: 3rd 200m (789 ABSA points).

 

Donell Fakude: 1st 400m (828 ABSA points).

 

Ndzalo Baloyi: 2nd 1500m (796 ABSA points).

                        2nd 3000m.

 

Nolo Shokane: 1st 110m Hurdles (826 ABSA points).

 

Kongela Ngobeni: 1st 400m Hurdles (838 ABSA points).

 

Katlego Mashishi: 1st High Jump (926 ABSA points).

 

Keenan Platt: 2nd High Jump (926 ABSA points).

Xander Nel: 2nd Javelin.

 

 

BOYS U/19

Kongela Ngobeni, Donell Fakude, Kyle Washaya and Katlego Mohale.

The u/19 boys won their relay and set up a new record of 43:06

 

 

AKASIA BOYS WON THE JUMPS TROPHY.

 

 

 

Final Results: Athletics B –Bond Inter High at Pilditch on 21/02/2019:

1st Midstream College - 2482.

2nd HS Centurion - 2385.

3rd HS Eldoriagne - 2374.

4th HS Overkruin - 2335.

5th HS Akasia – 2005.

6th HS Preroria Noord - 1805.

7th HS Sutherland - 1764.

8th HS Brits - 1666.

 

 

 

Results: Athletics District Meeting 22 February 2019:

 

Girls:

 

Ofentse Segole: 1st 100m.

                           1st 200m.

 

Tshegofatso Maake: 1st Triple Jump.

 

Ofentse Maake: 1st 400m Hurdles.

                          1st Long Jump.

 

Ona Mogotsi: 1st Triple Jump.

 

Amoré Brazer: 1st 100m.

                        1st 400m.

 

Boys:

 

Kgotso Makama: 2nd 200m.

 

Katlego Mohale: 1st 200m (u/19).

 

Karabo Selebano: 1st 1500m.

                              1st 3000m.

 

Murumwa Tshivase: 1st Triple Jump.

 

Sibiya Nhlanhla: 2nd Triple Jump.

 

Mbasa Kangala: 1st 400m Hurdles.

                           1st 110m Hurdles.

 

Kongela Ngobeni: 2nd 400m Hurdles.

                             1st 100m.

 

Mpho Makhuva: 2nd 3000m.

                          1st 1500m.

 

Shane Khumalo: 1st 1500m.

 

Donell Fakude: 1st 400m.

                         1st 800m.

 

Keenan Platt: 1st High Jump.

 

Katlego Mashishi: 2nd High Jump.

 

Kyle Washaya: 1st Triple Jump.

                         1st Long Jump.

 

 

Go to top
JSN Boot template designed by JoomlaShine.com